Photoshop Contest PhotoshopContest.com
Creative Contests. Real Prizes. Essential Resource.
You are not logged in. Log in or Register

 


Photoshop Contest Forum Index - New Users - CS2 question - Reply to topic

Goto page 1, 2  Next

D3adkl0wn

Location: Clarenville, Newfoundland, Canada

Post Fri Oct 14, 2005 12:46 am   Reply with quote         


does anyone know how to make CS2 load quicker, possibly a custom preference setting that works for you? any help would be great.




_________________

ScionShade

Location: VeniceFlaUS

Post Fri Oct 14, 2005 12:53 am   Reply with quote         


clean out all the junk you have that starts up on start up--defrag--
get more ram.




arcaico

Location: Brazil

Post Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:13 am   Reply with quote         


buy RAM memory...




_________________


TheShaman wrote:
fine fine! I'm an idiot!

D3adkl0wn

Location: Clarenville, Newfoundland, Canada

Post Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:33 am   Reply with quote         


well, i have 512mb of ram, and there isnt much on my windows startup... you did mean my windows startup, right? ... as for defraging i do this like once every 2 weeks anyways... it's most likely due to the fact that i'm working off of a laptop, my desktop is getting upgraded slowly...




_________________

marcoballistic

Location: I am everywhere, and Nowhere, but mostly, I am right here!

Post Fri Oct 14, 2005 4:12 am   Reply with quote         


Bigger, Faster, Stronger, always works, up your computing power D3




Post Fri Oct 14, 2005 7:10 am   Reply with quote         


ive only got 512mb my cs2 takes quite a while to open .so much ime still with cs which doesn,t have the same issues..ie does,t crash ..how much more is cs2..ie..in mem usage ..do u mean buy more mem and i get my cs2 to perform as well as cs !... Exclamation




seamusoisin

Location: Ottawa Strong!

Post Fri Oct 14, 2005 7:25 am   Reply with quote         


Ram, Ram and more Ram. PC with athlon 64 chip and 1 G of ram 9 seconds from zero to open file, wish my car would work as well. I also have tons of real work stuff as we run business from here with all the programs associated with the same.





splodge

Location: Yorkshire,

Post Fri Oct 14, 2005 8:21 am   Reply with quote         


dump your fonts, brush's, and filters onto a disc or seperate folder




_________________


Hallcross Toots
st1n3r

Location: Uranus

Post Fri Oct 14, 2005 8:49 am   Reply with quote         


never turn it off Twisted Evil




_________________

SWINGING BLADES LIKE A HELICOPTER

D3adkl0wn

Location: Clarenville, Newfoundland, Canada

Post Fri Oct 14, 2005 11:46 am   Reply with quote         


haha yeah, it's usually open 80% of the time anyways St1n3r.

as for computing power, sadly this is not an option for me to upgrade right now, oh well... Crying or Very sad ... other than the loading time of the program itself everything else os good tho, so perhaps i should just accept it...lol




_________________

ReinMan

Location: Whitby, ONTARIO, CAN

Post Fri Oct 14, 2005 12:22 pm   Reply with quote         


I noticed that CS2 likes MORE RAM! (as already mentioned)... so I concure.

Also, turn off ALL the extra shite that XP does, like animating the opening and closing of menus, and that sort of stuff.

RIGHT CLICK on MY COMPUTER and then choose PROPERTIES and then ADVANCED. Go to Performance SETTINGS and choose best PERFORMANCE. You'll loose all the girly frills that Windows does, but you should get better performance outa your software.

Hope this helps too!

Rd




_________________

_________________________________
THIS SITE REALLY DOESN'T EXIST
the way our EGO THINKS IT MIGHT!
_________________________________
zed

Location: Alberta

Post Fri Oct 14, 2005 12:31 pm   Reply with quote         


I do not use CS2 but I have heard that Adobe Bridge slows PS loading ALOT. I think this's installed with CS2, not sure if you can unistall it from Add/Remove Programs on it's own. Might have to remove PS and reinstall without Bridge.




patim

Location: Netherlands

Post Fri Oct 14, 2005 12:44 pm   Reply with quote         


basicly it comes down on the computer. Have a aMD 1800+ desktop and CS2 takes aprox. 34 seconds to load.

New notebook hp P4 3500 hyper threading, takes aprox. 8 seconds.

It works the same on both so it's a rather expensive gadget to buy, just to let CS2 load faster Very Happy




_________________
Photoshop is fun

D3adkl0wn

Location: Clarenville, Newfoundland, Canada

Post Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:11 pm   Reply with quote         


patim wrote:
aMD 1800+ desktop and CS2 takes aprox. 34 seconds to load.


well i'm not soing that bad, i'm getting about a 10 second load time... i a currently using a 1.6Ghz Toshiba Satellite M40 w/ 512Mb ram... so it's ok i guess... i suppose i'm just used to my old Paintshop Pro 7 loading in like 2 seconds... lol Smile




_________________

marcoballistic

Location: I am everywhere, and Nowhere, but mostly, I am right here!

Post Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:21 pm   Reply with quote         


lol paint shop pro 7, woooo screen goes wavey for flashback moment




Goto page 1, 2  Next

Photoshop Contest Forum Index - New Users - CS2 question - Reply to topic

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Navigate PSC
Contests open  completed  winners  prizes  events  rules  rss 
Galleries votes  authentic  skillful  funny  creative  theme  winners 
Interact register  log in/out  forum  chat  user lookup  contact 
Stats monthly leaders  hall of fame  record holders 
PSC advantage  news (rss)  faq  about  links  contact  home 
Help faq  search  new users  tutorials  contact  password 

Adobe, the Adobe logo, Adobe Photoshop, Creative Suite and Illustrator are registered trademarks of Adobe Systems Incorporated.
Text and images copyright 2000-2006 Photoshop Contest. All rights reserved.
A venture of ExpertRating.com